Privacy Policy Header Image

Legal document

Privacy Policy

Preamble

Vertical Scope Group Pty Ltd (VSG) is committed to protecting the privacy and personal information it collects and receives. This policy outlines how VSG collects, uses, discloses, and otherwise handles personal and sensitive information relating to individuals. VSG is a contracted Service Provider to a range of Commonwealth, State and Territory government agencies, and requires personal information to be collected, stored, and managed to assist with this purpose. This policy explains how you can ask to access and correct the personal information we hold about you or complain about any suspected privacy breach.

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. VSG respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our employees, clients, customers, contractors, and website visitors.

1.2. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.3. VSG manages personal information, as an APP Entity, under the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

1.4. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. VSG requires your personal information for the purpose of providing government panel contracting, subcontracting, security cleared recruitment solutions and on-hire work.

2.2. VSG will collect, receive, and store personal information only by lawful and fair means.

2.3. The type of information that we typically collect, and hold includes:

  • general contact and identity information submitted (such as your contact details and other information you may provide in your registration form including name, email address, contact number);

  • information about your work history, qualifications, skills and education;

  • information about career path and preferences;

  • information about your work rights and your eligibility to work within Australia which may include details, copies or presentation of the originals of any applicable visa, passport, birth or citizenship certificate, or other relevant documentation;

  • information about incidents in the workplace;

  • information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes;

  • any results of relevant tests in which you participate;

  • driver’s licence number and relevant information about your driving history or infringements and any other applicable licences and certificates;

  • opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), which will be collected with your consent via a Referee in connection with applications for work;

  • driver’s license numbers and State registered, Date of Birth, Place of Birth, Full Name, Residential address for Security Clearance verification;

  • financial information that allows VSR to pay you should you be engaged as an employee or contractor, including your Tax File Number, superannuation account details, bank account details and other ancillary information that is required to fulfil contractual, legislative, filing and reporting obligations (including the payment of salary and wages;

  • sensitive information (e.g. information about your health, medical history or specific condition, criminal record, professional memberships etc.), which will only be collected with your consent;

  • your feedback and opinion of VSR employees and services;

  • other information you may provide to us;

  • other information relevant in the circumstances

2.4. We will not request that you supply photographs, scan photo ID, or capture and retain video image data of you in cases where simply sighting photographs or proof of identity documents would be sufficient in the circumstances. In the event we retain photos or images of you for use in the recruitment process, they will be retained unless you request, they be destroyed.

2.5. Sensitive information is only collected with consent and will need to be collected where it relates to a genuine occupational requirement, for the purposes of the right to work in Australia verification or an inherent requirement of the job or work being considered.  

2.6. Our collection of some types of sensitive information is also governed by equal opportunity and anti-discrimination laws. If sensitive information needs to be collected only staff who are required to collect this information will have access.

2.7. Sensitive information is a subset of personal information and is defined as:

  • information or an opinion (that is also personal information) about an individual’s:

    • racial or ethnic origin

    • political opinions

    • membership of a political association

    • religious beliefs or affiliations

    • philosophical beliefs

    • membership of a professional or trade association

    • membership of a trade union

    • sexual orientation or practices, or

    • criminal record

  • health information about an individual;

  • genetic information (that is not otherwise health information);

  • biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification, or biometric templates.

You may choose not to provide us your personal information or to act under a pseudonym. However, doing so will limit our ability to provide on-hire and recruitment services for you.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. VSG collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you.

3.2. This includes but is not limited to personal information you enter onto our website, have provided to us directly or have given to us in other forms. It is limited to information which is relevant to assessing your suitability for on-hire opportunities such as your qualifications, skills, education, work history and relevant test results.

3.3. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

3.4. Additionally, we also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us and any information which is publicly available. Any information collected from publicly available sources will be managed in accordance with the APP and this Privacy Policy.

3.5. We may collect your personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

3.6. Our telephone technology (systems and mobile phones) logs telephone calls and messages received and sent and enables call number display, which may include your profile picture if you have provided it. When your call number is received by us because you phone us or send us a message, the number (and profile picture) will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a phone list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent other than as may be permitted or required by law.

3.7. We use a cloud-based CRM software which imports resumes from Google search results, Outlook email, PC folders and online social networks. The software uses resume parsing technology to extract resumes and candidate contact information contained in it. The captured resumes and contact info are then automatically transferred to respective fields in our database.

3.8. We destroy or de-identify your personal information, excluding information that is contained in a Commonwealth Record when it is no longer needed for the provision of government panel contracting, subcontracting, security cleared recruitment solutions, on-hire services and is not required to be maintained under an Australian law.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1. VSG reserves the right to transfer your personal information to any of its affiliates, parent companies or subsidiaries without your consent.

4.2. VSG will obtain your consent to use your personal information prior to disclosing it to any third parties who are unrelated to VSG.

4.3. VSG will use personal information collected from you to provide you, our affiliates, customers, and clients with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our services and services and better understand your needs.

4.4. VSG may contact you in a variety of ways including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.

4.5. Any Direct Marketing communications will comply with the anti-spam laws of Australia and will include an ‘Unsubscribe’ link in all mass email campaigns. At anytime you can change your preference in relation to receiving Direct Marketing materials.  

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, affiliates, suppliers, or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for providing government panel contracting, security cleared recruitment and on-hire services.

5.2. We may disclose your information to third parties located overseas for the purpose of providing on-hire and security cleared recruitment services. In the event your information is disclosed to a third party overseas, VSG will take reasonable steps to ensure the entity complies with this policy and does not breach the APPs.

5.3. VSG will not disclose an individual’s government related identifier unless it is reasonably necessary to provide government panel contracting, subcontracting, security cleared recruitment services or on-hire services.

5.4. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.5. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of VSG, https://www.verticalscope.com.au, its customers or third parties.

5.6. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include but are not limited to Singapore.

5.7. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.8. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1. VSG is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, misuse, interference and loss, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at security@verticalscope.com.au

7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Suite 10, Ground Floor, 135 Bamfield Road, Melbourne, Victoria, 3081. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1. VSG reserves the right to amend or change this Privacy Policy in the future. The decision to amend or modify this Policy at any time, is in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10.Website

10.1. When you visit our website (https://www.verticalscope.com.au/) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service. 

10.2. Cookies will be used from time to time on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.3. Third party sites may be used from time to time. Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that VSG is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each website that collects personal identifiable information.